Caroe and Partners

Henk Strik RIBA and Jonathan Saunders RIBA have both helped with the project in there capacity as conservation architects.

Jerry Samson as Archaeologist

English Heritage. Past and Present.
Nicola Sterry RIBA, Simon Cartlidge RIBA, Rebbecca Child RIBA and Arnold Root RIBA all have had some input as architects.

Chris Smith, Jenefer Chesher, Paul Schurer, Dr Peter Marshall, Peter Beacham, Nick Molyneux, Dr Peter Marshall, Nick Dyke, David Stuart, Beth Duffen, Gemma Amor, Allison Robertson and Jill Kerr

Mendip District Council. Past and Present.
Bob Ladd, Jenefer Chesher and David Clark


Bare, Leaning and Bare
Adrian Stenning BSc(Hons) FRICS and Duncan Ball BSc(Hons) MRICS
Conservation Quantity Surveyors

John S Bevan
Chartered Surveyor and valuer

Bill Harvey Associates
Proffessor Bill Harvey BSc PhD CEng FIStructE FICE
Structural Engineers, specifically arches, vaults and bridges.

Craddy Pitchers
Simon Pitchers BSc (Hons) CEng MIStructE
Structural Engineers

Barry Mulford
Barry Mulford BSc
Conservation carpenter

Les Oxborough  Green oak and conservation carpenter

Nigel Porter, Somerset Wood turning club,  Wood turner 

Henry James Stone Masonry
Ed Humphris
Stone masonry contractor

Eddie Sinclair
Eddie Sinclair BA ACR and Christoph Oldenbourg ACR
Polychromy conservators

Nimbus Conservation
Polychromy conservators

Ruth and Torquil McNeilage
Polychromy,stone and plaster conservators

Wessex Conservation
Rod Blair
Historic glazing contractors

Mendip Shopfitters
Jim Catley
Joinery workshop.

Graham Smith, Blacksmith, highly recommended

Alan Connock Engineer and blacksmith

Jezz Pearson Blacksmith

John Box Roofer

Mac Hire

Mike Chapel
Groundwork contractor


Granville Bois - Frederic Madeline - Oak sawyers and forest managers

Paulton Builders merchants General builders merchants and suppliers of hydraulic lime

Right Price DIY Local seven day a week small merchants

The Doulting Stone Quarry - Colin Keevil - Stone merchants, quarry and sawyer

Osma Underfloor heating - flagstones

Direct labour:

Jose Jesus de Marquis Camba, Sebastian Seigmuller, Peter Dredge and John Achurch

Additional thanks to:

Hugh Stafford OBE